Candidate Formation Classes
Deacons Invited

Registration links below - next to course title


In September we begin the third year of theological formation of our diaconate candidates. As a way of fostering the effort of continuing formation among our diaconate community, deacons are invited to the sessions provided as one means of fulfilling the annual requirements for continuing formation credits.


Please find listed below the course offerings for the upcoming year. If you would like to audit one of the courses please click on the Registration link next to the course title, or for further information, please contact Fr Bob Oliveira at: 508-992-3184 or Deacon Frank Lucca at 508-999-8872.




Fall Semester 2017

 

Patristics (Part One)  [ Register ]
Instructor: Rev. David Pignato

Tuesday Evening Classes:                

September 5, 12, 19, 26

October 3, 17, 24

November 14, 28

December 5, 12

 

Synoptic Gospels [ Register ]

Instructor: Rev. Freddie Babiczuk

Thursday Evening Classes:              

September 7, 14, 21, 28

October 5, 19, 26

November 16, 30

December 14


Spring Semester 2018 

                                                                         

Pauline Scriptures [ Register ]
Instructor Rev. Jack Schrader

Tuesday Evening Classes:               

January: 9,16,23,30                                                                        February: 6,13,27                                                                        March:  6,13,20                                                                             April: 3,10,24 

May: 1,8


Patristics (Part 2) [ Register ]
Instructor: Rev. David Pignato

Thursday Evening Classes:              

January:11,18,25                                                                        February: 1,8,15                                                                        March:  1,8,15,22                                                                        April:   5,12,26                                                                      

May: 3,10


Please note:  The sessions begin with prayer at 6:30 pm and classes are held from 7:00 pm until 9:00 pm.

  

Rev. Robert A. Oliveira

Associate Director


Classes will be held at Holy Name Sacred Heart Parish Center, 121 Mt. Pleasant St. New  Bedford,  02740.


 

   © Copyright, 2017 - Diocese of Fall River, Fall River, MA | Contact Webmaster